Strange Days (1995)

CrimeDramaScience FictionThriller

Set in the year 1999 during the last days of the old millennium, the movie tells the story of Lenny Nero, an ex-cop who now deals with data-discs containing recorded memories and emotions. One day he receives a disc which contains the memories of a murderer killing a prostitute. Lenny investigates and is pulled deeper and deeper in a whirl of blackmail, murder and rape. Will he survive and solve the case?

Strange Days WatchMovies
WatchMovies Score: 7/10 from 508 votes
Release Date: 1995-10-13
Status: Released
Run time: 145 min / 2:25
Production Studio : Lightstorm Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Ralph Fiennes
as Lenny Nero
Angela Bassett
as Lornette 'Mace' Mason
Tom Sizemore
as Max Peltier
Juliette Lewis
as Faith Justin
Vincent D'Onofrio
as Burton Steckler
William Fichtner
as Dwayne Engelman
Michael Wincott
as Philo Gant
Glenn Plummer
as Jeriko One
Brigitte Bako
as Iris
Kelly Hu
as Anchor Woman
Richard Edson
as Tick
Josef Sommer
as Palmer Strickland
Joe Urla
as Keith
Michael Jace
as Wade Beemer
Brandon Hammond
as Zander
James Acheson
as Cop in Bathroom

Crew

Directing Kathryn Bigelow Director
Writing James Cameron Screenplay
Writing Jay Cocks Screenplay
Production James Cameron Producer
Production Steven-Charles Jaffe Producer
Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer
Camera Matthew F. Leonetti Director of Photography
Art Lilly Kilvert Production Design
Art John Warnke Art Direction
Art Kara Lindstrom Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design
Production Sharon Bialy Casting
Production Debi Manwiller Casting
Production Richard Pagano Casting
Production Melissa M. Thomas Casting
Costume & Make-Up Linda Grimes Makeup Department Head
Editing Howard E. Smith Editor
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Writing James Cameron Story
Costume & Make-Up Robert L. Stevenson Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Kathy W. Estocin Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Michael F. Blake Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Michael Germain Makeup Supervisor
Art Michael Marcus Art Designer
Art Christopher S. Nushawg Assistant Art Director
Art Andrea Mae Fenton Assistant Set Decoration
Art Patrick Cassidy Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Tristan Paris Bourne On Set Dresser
Art Erik L. Nelson Property Master
Crew Randy L. Childs Propmaker
Art Eric Upshur Props
Art Gregory P. Alcus Set Dresser
Art Kai Blomberg Set Dresser
Art Tommy Samona Set Dresser
Art Kenneth Sayers Set Dresser
Art Doug Sieck Set Dresser
Art Len Morganti Storyboard Artist
Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Editor
Sound Marian Wilde ADR Editor
Sound Lora Hirschberg Assistant Sound Designer
Sound Lindakay Brown Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dan Engstrom Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Andre Fenley Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Scott Guitteau Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Susan Popovic Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marcie Romano Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Franklin Bergad Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Don Coufal Boom Operator
Sound Cary Weitz Boom Operator
Sound Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Sound Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor
Sound Claire Sanfilippo Dialogue Editor
Sound Clare C. Freeman Dialogue Editor
Sound Tom Barwick Foley Artist
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor
Sound Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Recordist
Sound Jeff Wexler Sound
Sound David M. Ronne Sound
Sound Phil Benson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tim Holland Sound Effects Editor
Sound Frank E. Eulner Sound Effects Editor
Sound Richard Beggs Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gloria S. Borders Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Jerry Hall Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ethan Ormsby Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Edson Williams Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Amy Jupiter Digital Effects Producer
Crew Karen E. Goulekas Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gene Warren Jr. Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Janek Sirrs Visual Effects
Visual Effects Kara Stephens Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tony Meagher Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Allen Cappuccilli Visual Effects Editor
Crew Shannon Leigh Olds Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Leslie Huntley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects James Lima Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Patrick Shearn Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew James S. Trois Special Effects
Crew Craig Caton Special Effects Assistant
Crew Eugene Crum Special Effects Assistant
Crew Terry D. Frazee Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Scott Lingard Special Effects Technician
Camera Bing Sokolsky Additional Director of Photography
Camera Glenn Brown Assistant Camera
Lighting Tim Marshall Best Boy Electric
Lighting R. Derek Keener Best Boy Electric
Camera Paul Santoni Camera Loader
Camera Aldo Antonelli Camera Operator
Camera Mike Cameron Camera Operator
Camera John Busch Camera Operator
Camera Randy Feemster Camera Operator
Camera James M. Muro Steadicam Operator
Lighting Pat Blymyer Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Mike Weathers Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Casey Jones Dolly Grip
Lighting Jackie Hamilton Electrician
Lighting Wayne Marshall Electrician
Camera Michael D. Weldon First Assistant Camera
Camera Christopher Moreman First Assistant Camera
Camera Rick Harris Grip
Camera Al LaVerde Grip
Camera Rick Pratt Grip
Camera Dan Reilly Key Grip
Lighting Scott C. Keys Lighting Technician
Lighting James Keys Rigging Gaffer
Camera Mark Santoni Second Assistant Camera
Camera Nick Shuster Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer
Crew Chuck Weiss Video Assist Operator
Crew David Schmalz Video Assist Operator
Production Kenneth Chamitoff Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Yvette Ammon Costumer
Editing Anthony Bozanich Assistant Editor
Editing Bambi Sickafoose First Assistant Editor
Sound Joshua Winget Music Editor
Sound Patty von Arx Music Editor
Sound Blake Martin Moulin Music Editor
Sound Randy Gerston Music Producer
Production Deborah Ricketts Researcher
Crew Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter Choreographer
Crew Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach
Crew Kevin LaRosa Pilot
Crew Rick Shuster Pilot
Crew Peter McKernan Pilot
Crew Bertram McCann Marine Coordinator
Directing Pamela Alch Script Supervisor
Cavo Antenna Tv Satellitare 100Mt Coassiale Dvb 5Mm Sky St53A Digitale Matassa | Kugeln Stahlkugeln 1mm bis 28 mm Zwille Steinschleuder Kugellager Softair | Diamond no Ace OVA Episode 4 English Subbed